Energy storing mechanism in Plasmodium falciparum gametocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tokumasu Fuyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60733475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア / 脂質代謝 / 脂質膜 / エネルギー再利用 / 赤血球 / ガメトサイト / リサイクリング / エネルギー代謝 / 糖新生 / リン脂質 / 中性脂質 / グリセロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we found that (1)Plasmodium falciparum (a malaria parasite) stores lipids, membranes and neutral lipids in cytoplasm as an energy source, (2) fractions of long unsaturated fatty acids increased, and (3) unsaturated fatty acid supplemented to the culture media facilitated gametocytegenesis. In addition, glycerol, that is a metabolite of neutral lipids, added to the culture media was used as a glycerol back-born of phospholipids, indicating that glycerol is 're-cycled' for phospholipid synthesis.
These data suggest that P. falciapurm adapts to mostquito environment with low nutrients and temperature by adjusting fatty acid species and recycling stored lipids. These finding could be applied to future research to discover a candidate for transmission blocking agent.