Project/Area Number |
15K15127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kanako Komaki-Yasuda 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 研究員(移行) (50415551)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マラリア原虫 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 形態変化 / マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / スポロゾイト / ガメトサイト / 初期化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, induction of forced developmental stage conversion of malaria parasite was attempted by the forced expression of transcription factors, which act at various developmental stages. Construction of plasmid vectors, for expression of gametocyte stage specific transcription factors AP2-G and AP2-G2, could not be achieved due to those gene size, AT-richness, genetic polymorphism etc. The plasmid vector for the expression of sporozoite stage specific transcription factor AP2-Sp was successfully constructed and introduced into the cultured intraerythrocytic parasite. As a result of the induction of expression of AP2Sp, no phenotype other than a slight suppression of growth rate was observed. It is also possible that the system for on / off regulation of overexpression did not work. In future, we think that it is necessary to elucidate the mechanism for on / off regulation of gene expression which is deficient in the parasite.