Development of highly specific oncolytic herpes virus vectors by modification of two envelope glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20401250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA MASAKI  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90277252)
TAHARA HIDEAKI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / ヘルペスウイルス / 抗体 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) vectors are promising agents for oncolytic virotherapy. We have recently reported a fully retargeted HSV platform that incorporates single-chain antibodies (scFv) into gD to mediate entry exclusively via tumor-associated antigens, including epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). In this study, we sought to examine whether another envelope glycoprotein, gB, could also be genetically re-engineered to interact with tumor-associated antigens. We inserted an anti-EGFR scFv or the EGF ligand into a number of different portions of gB, and found that many, but not all, of the mutated gB proteins were expressed on the cell surface. We also found that the viruses incorporating some of the mutated gB proteins retained the capability of entering cells, suggesting the potential feasibility of gB retargeting.