Analysis of human intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20309446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (90432434)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 腸内細菌 / 免疫 / Th17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composition of intestinal microbiota has been shown to be altered in several disorders including rheumatoid arthritis (RA). However, it remained unknown whether the altered composition of microbiota is a result or cause of RA. We found that a subpopulation of RA patients harbored Prevotella-dominated intestinal microbiota. We analyzed the altered composition of microbiota dominated by Prevotella contributes to the pathogenesis of arthritis in arthritis-prone SKG mice, which did not develop arthritis in the absence of microbiota. Germ-free SKG mice were colonized with human microbiota (RA-type and healthy control (HC)-type microbiota). RA-SKG mice developed severe arthritis compared to SKG mice harboring HC microbiota. The number of Th17 cells in regional lymph nodes and the colon was increased in RA-SKG mice. Thus altered composition of microbiota contributes to the pathogenesis of arthritis.