Explicit representation of holistic antibody repertoire by exhaustive RNA sequencing and the antibody expression by reverse genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kazuo  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (90169011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 博幸  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70192656)
野口 保  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00357740)
藤本 浩文  国立感染症研究所, 品質保証・管理部, 室長 (60373396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗体レパトア全体像 / 抗体レパトア発生機構 / 自己抗原反応レパトア / 抗原応答抗体予測 / 抗体遺伝子合成 / 抗原抗体反応測定 / VDJ遺伝子再構成制御 / 次世代シークエンサー / プレB細胞受容体 / 次世代シークエンサ / 抗体レパトア / 代替軽鎖 / B細胞分化 / 抗体応答 / VDJ遺伝子再構成 / 立体構造モデリング / 体細胞突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel system for visualization and dynamics analysis of holistic antibody repertoire space, that is generated by V(D)J-rearrangement forming the diversity of antigen recognition, by exhaustive RNA sequencing was successfully established.
The process of mouse antibody repertoire development, the response dynamics of antibody repertoire on antigen stimulation, the expression of important antibody molecules through gene-synthesis and reverse genetics, and the role of pre-B cell receptor on the repertoire formation were examined by the new system and the several important findings were obtained.
This novel analysis system is applicable for the development of antibody drugs against newly emerging infectious diseases and for planning the vaccine developments.