Study on prostaglandin transporter as a novel target for anti-inflammatory drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takeo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 恵一  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakamichi Noritaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10401895)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Yoshinobu  金沢大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスポーター / プロスタグランジン / 炎症 / 発熱 / 抗炎症薬 / マクロファージ / 内毒素 / 免疫 / 開口分泌 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study indicates that an important chemical mediator prostaglandin (PG) E2 is transported into acidic organelles including lysosome via OATP2A1, which is a transporter with high affinity to PGE2, in macrophages activated under inflammatory condition, and then it is secreted by exocytosis. Since genetic and chemical suppression of Oatp2a1 attenuated endotoxin-induced fever in rodent models, OATP2A1 is expected to be a novel target for antipyretic drugs.