Development of oncolytic virotherapy against both cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI FUMINORI  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (70370939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA TOSHIYOSHI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / 腫瘍 / TGF-b
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associted fibroblasts (CAF) are an important target for cancer therapy because CAF are involved in growth, survival, and mallignant alteration of cancer cells. In this study, we examined whether reovirus kills CAF. Reovirus reduced the viabilities of mouse CAF isolated from subcataneous tumors to 50-60%, indicating that reovirus mediates cell killing effects on mouse CAF. On the other hand, viabilities of normal mouse CAF were not significantly altered by reovirus. In addition, apoptotic CAF were detected in the tumor following intravenous administration of reovirus.