Fundamental Study on Preparations for Therapeutic Antibodies with Less Productions of Anti-Drug Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Tadashi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 宜宏  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30253595)
宗 孝紀  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60294964)
阿部 義人  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60315091)
白石 充典  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00380527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsantibody / stability / immunolgy / Anti-Drug Antibodies / Derp2 / Fab / 安定化 / 免疫学 / 蛋白質 / 抗体 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-Drug Antibodies (ADAs) are often found in patients whom therapeutic antibodies are administrated. ADAs will lead the attenuation of medical effects of therapeutic antibodies. From the standpoints of reduction in medical costs, we should develop the method to depress ADAs as early as possible. In order to depress ADAs in general, we focus on the constant region of humanized Fab, which are common in therapeutic antibodies. In this study, we prepared the humanized Fab with different conformational stability by the modification of the constant regions and examined the immunogenicities of these human Fab with different conformational stabilities.