Development of functionaly identified biomarker for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masui Toshihiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20452352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
芳賀 早苗  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (60706505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵内分泌腫瘍 / p62 / オートファジー / マーカー / 神経内分泌腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the serological early detection marker for pancreatic cancer, we determined the autophagy adapter factor p62 as a promising target and conducted the analysis. p62 protein was most scarce in pancreas tissue and pancreatic cancer cell lines had markedly high expression comparing to the other cancer cell lines. The supernatant had p62 protein in correlation with the protein level in the cell itself. When we measured by ELISA the serum of the pancreatic cancer patients before and after resection, we found 14% decrease of the p62 in one out of 3 patients however, we could not find fixed results. We concluded that the sensitivity of ELISA was not enough for detection. Our immunohistochemical staining of p62 as well as LC3 on pancreatic cancer tissue showed no tendency between the malignancy and the staining intensity. However, all 6 pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (NET) showed high expression level of both p62 and LC3, suggesting that p62 could be a potential biomarker for NET.