Fine tuning the immune response through physiological hemophagocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Teruto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (20583470)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30646758)
清水 利昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50468055)
山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / 血球貪食 / 鉄 / 免疫 / リンパ管新生 / リンパ節 / B細胞 / VEGF / 赤血球 / 免疫寛容 / 脾臓 / erythrocyte / eryptosis / programmed cell deat / VEGF-A / lymph node / phagocytosis / iron metabolism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: Fine tuning the immune response through hemophagocytosis:Materials and methods: The CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl mice were employed for this study. H&E staining and immunohistochemical staining were performed to identify hemophagocytosis in LNs. Prussian blue staining was done for quantification of iron deposition in tissues. The number of CD8+ T cells and programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) positive cells in LNs were analyzed by flow cytometry. Hepcidin expression in the liver was analyzed by RT-PCR. Result: The active hemophagocytosis in LNs of CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl mice were observed together with decreasing the number of CD8+ T cells and increasing PD-1 expression in CD8+ T cells. Also CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl mice represented the phenotype corresponding with iron deficiency anemia. Conclusion: B-cell derived VEGF-A executes tuning of immune response by decreasing the number of CD8+ T cells, increasing PD-1 expression in CD8+ T cells and hemophagocytosis.