New mechanisms of neuropathic pain after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Koichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経傷害性疼痛 / 脊髄損傷 / Ca チャネル / アロディニア / α2δ-1サブユニット / 疼痛 / α2δ-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the following findings using a rat model of thoracic spinal cord injury to examine the role of Ca channel subunitα2δ1 on the mechanical allodynia in the plantar surface. 1.Rat model of spinal cord injury at Th10 level showed the significant decrease in the threshold of mechanical stimuli to the plantar surface, which continued from 14-28d after spinal cord injury. 2.At 28d after SCI, theα2δ1 immunoreactivity in the lumbar spinal cord increased significantly. 3.α2δ1 mRNA in lumbar DRG showed no change after SCI, however in situ hybridization histochemistry revealed the increase in α2δ1 mRNA in superficial laminae of lumbar dorsal horn. 4. Oral administration of pregabalin (α2δ1 ligand) significantly reversed the decrease in the threshold of mechanical stimuli and also the upregulation ofα2δ1 protein in lumbar dorsal horn. The significance of the changes inα2δ1 in lumbar dorsal horn after thoracic SCI has been discussed.