Project/Area Number |
15K15207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Aoki Ichio 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, チームリーダー (10319519)
Wang Lei 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (70637975)
Takiyama Akihiro 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (00374520)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 病理 / MRI / 統合画像 / 診断システム / 画像処理 / 数理解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our purpose of this project is to establish the PathoView; a multiscale imaging system in which we can view the histological whole section and MRI images. During two year, we set the conditon for tissue section based on the tissue dilatation. We have finished making the sequential tissue section up to 1000 and uploading to dizitalized image by vertual slide system. In future, we would like to try to marge MRI image and tissue image using the mathematical methods.