Project/Area Number |
15K15208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | SPECT / 悪性腫瘍診断 / 腹腔鏡手術 / とりこぼし / ML-EM法 / 三次元分布再構成 / ピンホールコリメータ / MLEM / 再構成 / イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Positron Emission Tomography (PET) and Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT), which have been used as powerful tools to diagnose malignant tumors, have a limit to the intrinsic position resolution and detection capability. Moreover, laparoscopic operation is becoming mainstream in the field of tumor removal surgery. Therefore, new SPECT system that is applicable to the laparoscopic surgery having more than 5 mm position resolution is desirable. We have proposed a new body insertion type SPECT device constructed by 3 stick-type multi-pinhole gamma cameras. As a results of our studiy, it was shown that if there was imaging detector which resolution was less than 1mm, a tumor of 1 mm cubic was able to be detected by our proposed SPECT system.