Project/Area Number |
15K15229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 健 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40153811)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レスベラトロール / 紫外線照射 / 正常ヒト表皮角化細胞 / 角膜上皮細胞 / シクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体 / 6-4光産物 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / UV照射 / サーチュイン遺伝子 / エピゲネチック因子 / ピリミジン二量体 / 6‐4光産物 / ヒト表皮角化細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that resveratrol has shown inhibition of obesity and activating of longevity gene due to its antioxidant ability. In this study, to investigate whether resveratrol has an inhibitory effect on DNA damage by UV exposure in human epidermal keratinocytes and others pyrimidine dimer, 6-4 photoproduct, and factors such as cell death derived from peroxidation were measured by enzyme linked-immunosorbent assay and western blotting method. As results, it was revealed that DNA damaging ability by UV exposure is greatly relieved by administration of resveratrol. Furthermore, analysis by flow cytometry and western blotting method revealed that cell death caused by apoptosis derived from autophagy due to UV irradiation was suppressed by increasing mTOR phosphorylation which induced by resveratrol.