Elucidation of the actual situation of Staphylococcal food poisoning using LC-MS/MS-based simultaneous analytical method for quantification of six Staphylococcal enterotoxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Masato  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (70321940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / LC-MS/MS / ペプチド / 一斉分析 / SEs / 消化 / 黄色ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / 質量分析計 / 黄色ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン(SEs) / 酵素消化 / 食中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous analysis of six staphylococcal enterotoxins was established using tryptic digestion coupled with LC-MS/MS. This analysis method was able to analyze 6 toxins contained in the supernatant of brain heart infusion broth and milk, confirming the validity of the analytical method and it was shown to have the same performance as the conventional method. In addition, it was possible to quantify Staphylococcal enterotoxin H which could not be examined by the conventional method. Now that the analysis method has been established using protein-rich milk samples, it could be used for analysis method in a variety of foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食中毒原因毒素として報告がある一方、今まで検査が困難であったH型毒素についての検査法を確立した。また、6種類の毒素を一斉分析可能な方法を確立することで、効率的に検査を行うことが可能となった。本分析法で用いたLC-MS/MSは地方衛生研究所等で残留農薬検査等に広く用いられている分析機器である。したがって、今回確立した分析法は、地域の衛生行政を担う地方衛生研究所で実施可能な方法であり、黄色ブドウ球菌食中毒が疑われる事例に他の検査法と共に用いられることで、現在よりも適切に食中毒事例に対応できると考えられる。