Neurochemical studies of brain ischemia and the action of alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kanji  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (70111903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血 / グレリン / レプチン / β-アミロイド / インスリン / アルコール / ペプチド / βアミロイド / アミロイドβ / 4血管閉塞法 / マルチプレックス分析 / グルカゴン / ペプチドYY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Changes of peptides in the in vivo accumbal perfusion with the administration of alcohol. Insulin and leptin increased in the accumbal perfusates with the administration of alcohol. Peptide YY and α-amylin were increased at 0.5 h and then decreased to the control levels. ② After the injection of alcohol, plasma ghrelin decreased at 1, 2, and 4 hrs later significantly and returned to the control levels at 8 hrs later. ③ 4 vessles occulusion- and decapitation-induced plasma leptin significantly increased as compared with the sham-control. ④ Plasma β-amyloid indicated at the peak of 60 min later after alcohol administration. This peak time of β-amyloid levels induced by alcohol injection coincide with the peak time of alcohol absorbtion in the body. Amounts of accumbal insulin and leptin in the perfusates increased after the administration of alcohol. This result warned aged persons about the caution of the binge alcohol drinking risk.