Development of new vaccine therapy to promote the symbiotic bacteria in gut.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40245478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下部消化管 / 免疫学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 下部消化管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the onset of inflammatory bowel disease, it is important to reduce the diversity of intestinal microbiota. We generated the mice inoculated with healthy human feces (HC mice) or primary sclerosis cholangitis-associated ulcerative colitis (PSC / UC) patient feces (PSC/UC mice) and analysed a week after transplantation. In PSC / UC mice, Th17 cells was accumulated in liver compare to the HC mice. Next, we isolated 3 dominant microbiota in mesenteric lymph node of PSC/UC mice. Klebsiella pneumonia, Proteus mirabilis and Enterococcus gallinarum were isolated.We also analysed fecal microbiota in Healthy controls and PSC/UC patients. Analysis by the Q-PCR method confirmed that these intestinal bacteria were detected more frequently in PSC / UC patients than in HC control. We demonstrated that certain intestinal microbiota are involved in extraintestinal lesions. We will further promote vaccine therapy with the analysis of these bacteria.