Identification of bile acid 6beta-hydroxylase in mouse liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takeshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30449219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆汁酸 / ミュリコール酸 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse is the most commonly used animal for biomedical research. However, bile acid composition in mice is very different from that in humans. The most striking difference is a lack of chenodeoxycholic acid (CDCA) and the presence of muricholic acid (MCA) due to the activity of CDCA 6beta-hydroxylation in mice liver. In this study, we explored the enzyme that catalyzed 6beta-hydroxylation of CDCA and identified it as Cyp2c70. In addition, we made a mouse disrupted Cyp2c70 and confirmed that the mouse has CDCA instead of MCA.