Estimation of three-dimensional blood flow vector by super-harmonic echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英之  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / 血流ベクトル / 2次元 / 3次元 / 超音波ドプラ法 / スーパーハーモニック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A broadband sector ultrasound probe with 64 elements was developed and ultrasound was emitted and received by a programmable ultrasound RF signal processor. Two-dimensional blood flow velocity was deduced by measuring the blood flow vectors from two different viewpoints. The algorithm was validated by a mock blood flow model. Two-dimensional blood flow information on parallel planes were input in three-dimensional equation of continuity and an algorithm for three-dimensional blood flow measurement was developed.