Molecular mechanism of Vasculitis and Pulmonary arterial hypertension via inflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90393214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI MIKIYASU  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (70162758)
HOSEN NAOKI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10456923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 高安動脈炎 / interleukin-6 / interleukin-21 / IL-6 / IL-21 / 肺高血圧症 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of intractable vascular diseases such as Takayasu arteritis (TAK) or pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) in this study. We tried to create the animal models of these diseases which mimic the pathologies of these diseases through overexpression of the key inflammatory cytokines in the aortic endothelium or lung epithelium. We hypothesized that inflammatory cytokines including interleukin-6 (IL-6) or IL-21 are important for development of TAK of PAH, and created the mice which harbor the TetO-mIL-6 or TetO-mIL-21 genes in C57BL6 mice for creation of PAH model mice. And, we also created transgenic mice which harbor either BMX-mIL-6 or BMX-mIL-21. Until now, we could not succeed in creating the above transgenic mice which overexpress mIL-6 or mIL-21 either in aortic endothelium or in lung epithelium. We are now adjusting the overexpression condition in the above TG mice.