Development of novel immunotherapy for chronic inflammation by MDSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Hironori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 太志  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60739176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワクチン / 免疫治療 / MDSC / MRP14 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRP8/14 (S100A8/A9) is highly expressed in MDSC cells and induces inframmatory cytokines. To examine the potential role of MRP8/14, we developed a peptide vaccine which is composed of KLH and a B-cell epitope of MRP8/14. After immuinization, anti- MRP8/14 antibody titer was increased and sustained for more than two months after injection of vaccine. Importantly, it could suppress thrombus formation in middle cerebral arteries in mice for at least 2 months without affecting hemostatic parameters. Although S100A9 forms heterodimer with S100A8, the vaccine for S100A8 showed no effects. Thus, S100A9 antithrombotic vaccine might be a novel strategy to prevent recurrent strokes in non-adherent patients.