Regulation of mitochondrial function for protection of acute kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30251531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿細管 / 腎不全 / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 急性腎障害 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury (AKI), often resulting from ischemic, toxic, and septic insults, is a common disorder with a high morbidity and mortality. The major morphologic changes in ischemic AKI include the effacement and loss of the proximal tubule brush border, patchy loss of tubular cells, areas of focal proximal tubular dilation, apoptosis, necrosis, and inflammation. We showed that HSPB1 expression increased during oxidative stress in AKI. Incremental HSPB1 expression increased autophagic flux and inhibited apoptosis in renal tubular cells. These results indicate that HSPB1 upregulation plays a role in the pathophysiology of AKI.