Newly established diagnostic method for Alzheimer's disease using serum NMR data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mineo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10277577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30165162)
小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30409205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 核磁気共鳴 / 早期診断 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the new method of data analysis by NMR measurement using the concept of the pattern recognition, and then examined the patient serum to clarify whether it is possible to distinguish from Alzheimer’s disease (AD), mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and cognitive normal cases.
We gathered the consultation patient serum of the forgetfulness outpatient clinic of the three hospitals, and established the database of AD, MCI and cognitive normal cases which contained their clinical course, the blood chemistry data, the head MRI/SPECT findings and so on. Based on this, we excluded the combination cases with more than two pathologies, and remeasured NMR data on the selected 131 cases.
AD, MCI and cognitive normal cases clustered on the score plot and it was possible to distinguish the three groups. This method has the possibility of becoming “surrogate maker for early AD” which has never existed before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検査法が確立すれば、一回の計測で、血清中の各物質や物質間相互作用に関する多様な情報を、簡便に、迅速に、精度よく、引き出せるようになり、アルツハイマー型認知症、さらにはその前段階であるMCIの早期診断が可能となる。
さらなる技術革新が必要であるが、3群を識別する変数から識別可能な新規の病因候補物質および構造変化の探索することも理論的には可能であり、これが物質として同定された場合、新たなるサロゲートマーカーが誕生する事となり、診断面だけではなく、治療面で従来とは異なる仮説に基づく新しい治療法を提案する事が可能となる。