Project/Area Number |
15K15349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJITA MAKI 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10253262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜川 眞也 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | SR-BI flox / CAG cre / Villin cre / mouse apoA-I / mouse HDL / mouse LDL / TICE / HDL / CAG-Cre / Vil-Cre / Alb-Cre / マウス / 小腸 / mouse / cholesterol / LCAT / ABCA1 / SR-BI / Probucol |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The TICE is alternative pathway for reverse cholesterol transport. Acceleration of TICE pathway may become one of the new strategies without causing cholesterol polypus leading cholecystolithiasis, or gallbladder inflammation. We aim to evaluate SR-BI function on TICE which SR-BI receptor also localized at basolateral membrane in intestinal absorptive cell. In the project, SR-BI flox and CAG-Cre mice were obtained. The SR-BI fx/fx-CAG+ mice was created. The plasma analysis indicated accumulation of large HDL. This result proved the quality of the SR-BI flox mice and current propagation system. Vil-Cre mice and Alb-Cre mice have arrived from the collaborator to create intestinal- and liver-specific SR-BI KO mic for the future study. WT mice plasma was harvested and the isolated mouse LDL, HDL, and mouse apoA-I were shipped to the company and the rat monoclonal antibodies were successfully ready. They will be also useful tool for mouse lipoprotein analyses for up-coming experiments.