Posttranslational modification-dependent FoxO1 target genes in endothelial cells and its medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70291424)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Kyoichiro
SHIBA Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / リポカリン2 / 血管内皮細胞 / インスリンシグナル / 培養血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin resistance and hyperglycemia activate transcription factor FoxO1 by dephosphorylation and deacetylation, respectively. We aimed to elucidate the pathophysiological roles of FoxO1 in diabetes-associated vascular injury, by identifying target genes of FoxO1 in endothelial cells and examining the regulatory mechanisms by FoxO1. Constitutive active FoxO1 mutant significantly induced Lcn2 (lipocalin-2/NGAL) gene in endothelial cells via Akt/NF-κB-dependent manner. It suggests that FoxO1 promotes type 2 diabetes-associated vascular dysfunction by induction of Lcn2 (lipocalin-2/NGAL) in endothelial cells.