Search and functional analysis of novel bioactive peptides with fatty acid-modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Mikiya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 守克  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (70393212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸修飾ペプチド / 脂肪酸転移酵素 / グレリン / 摂食・エネルギー代謝調節 / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify novel bioactive peptides modified with fatty acids and to elucidate new biological regulatory mechanism. Radioimmunoassay (RIA) for ghrelin, which is a fatty acid modified peptide, was performed to screen for novel fatty acid-modified peptides from rat brain. We purified a peptide, which is detected only by the RIA for ghrelin N-terminus. Mass spectrometric analysis suggested that this peptide was contained octanoyl modification and that the observed monoisotopic m/z value of this peptide was distinct from that of preproghrelin-derived peptides. Amino acid sequence of this peptide still remains unknown because the yield for this peptide was very low. Moreover, we searched for ghrelin-like gene using 3'-RACE method from rat hypothalamic cDNA. However, no candidate gene could be identified. We searched for endogenous ligands for orphan receptors with high homology to ghrelin receptor. In this screening, we could not identify novel acylated peptides.