Immune complexome analysis of tissue-deposited immune complexes for application to tissue in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kaname  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
中村 英樹  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10437832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed "immune complexome analysis", in which ICs are separated from whole serum and then subjected to direct tryptic digestion and nano-liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. We have successfully used this method to identify disease-specific IC antigens in the sera of patients with autoimmune diseases. In this research, we aimed to develop "comprehensive analysis method of tissue-deposited immune complexes" by applying this analysis method. As a result of the optimization, it was found that reconstitution after extracting, which is less efficient than anticipated, is not advanced in antigen stimulation of metamorphic antigens in tissues. In the future, we will analyze tissue analysis of immune complexes using surface MS analysis such as liquid extraction surface analysis.