Development of antigen detection method of circulating immune complex in peripheral blood and its quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Negi Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70646108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江石 義信  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
Research Collaborator KAKEGAWA Tomoya
OGAWA Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血中免疫複合体 / 溶連菌 / 急性糸球体腎炎 / モノクローナル抗体 / ポリクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a new detection method for the antigens derived from streptococcus forming immune complexes in peripheral blood, which is considered to be involved in the onset of poststreptococcal acute glomerulonephritis. To develop a detection system, we attempted to product a monoclonal antibody to the streptococcus, but we have not yet obtained useful antibodies so far. We continue to create better monoclonal antibodies by devising immunogens now. On the other hand, we measured antibody titer against streptococcus using human serum from patients with glomerulonephritis. As results, IgG and IgA showed higher titer in the samples from IgA nephropathy patients than the samples from healthy persons. We have already established this detection method from our research on sarcoidosis, so this method can be applied to the samples with using IgA nephropathy if useful antibodies are available.