Development of new treatment against invasive fungal infection by S-nitrosated protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Yuki  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 室長 (20570831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 徹  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMA YU  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (00457590)
UENO KEIGO  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部第三室, 主任研究官 (10550220)
Research Collaborator SAKAI JUN  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部第三室, 協力研究員
SAITOH NORIKO  国立感染症研究所, 電顕室, 職員
TAKATSUKA SHOGO  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部第三室, 研究員
ABE MASAHIRO  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部第三室, 協力研究員
NAKAHARA MAKIKO  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部第三室, 研究生
KAWAKUBO SHUN  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部第三室, 実習生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染症 / 真菌 / 抗真菌薬 / S-ニトロソ化蛋白 / 内科 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasive fungal infections are associated with high mortality rates. The emergence of drug-resistant fungi is a great concern because of the limited number of antifungal drugs. In this study, we tested antifungal activities of S-nitrosated protein that had been developed as a stable donor of nitric oxide against major fungal pathogens including Candida spp., Cryptococcus spp. and Aspergillus fumigatus. S-nitrosated protein inhibited the growth of these fungi including drug-resistant strains. S-nitrosated protein increased the production of reactive oxygen species and decreased the mitochondrial membrane potential in C. albicans, indicating cell death of this fungus. Furthermore, scanning electron microscopy showed morphological changes in C. albicans upon treatment with this protein. These results demonstrate that S-nitrosated protein has antifungal activities against major fungal pathogens, indicating that this protein is a potential candidate for a new class of antifungal drugs.