Development of an epoch-making method for identification of Down syndrome patients with TAM who will subsequently develop acute megakaryoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Etsuro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20168339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
照井 君典  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00333740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTAM / Down症候群 / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / GATA1 / 小児白血病 / ダウン症候群 / MRD / ダウン症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop an epoch-making method for identification of Down syndrome patients with transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) who will subsequently develop acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (DS-AMKL) and establish the base for developing the prophylaxis for DS-AMKL. The results of this study are as follows. All patients with TAM and DS-AMKL have GATA1 mutations. To detect minimal residual diseases (MRD) of TAM, we developed highly sensitive methods to detect GATA1 mutations (sensitivity 0.02%) using target next-generation sequencing. We next performed whole exome sequencing of 40 sets of samples from DS-AMKL patients at diagnosis of AMKL and remission phases, and identified several novel mutational targets, which will be useful as MRD markers.