Regulation of digit development by transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mori Masaki  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 特任准教授 (10602625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態形成 / 指芽発生 / パターニング / 転写因子 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 発生学 / 発生 / 指芽 / ホメオチック遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limb bud patterning, outgrowth, and differentiation are precisely regulated in a spatio-temporal manner through integrated networks of transcription factors, signaling molecules, and downstream genes. However, the exact mechanisms that orchestrate morphogenesis of the limb remain to be elucidated. We focused our expression pattern analysis on a selection of transcription factor genes that exhibit spatially localized and temporally dynamic expression patterns with respect to the anterior-posterior axis in the E9.5-11.5 limb bud. In this project, we identified Hesr1/2 and Irx3 as the key genes that regulate the digit development.