DNA double strand break repair defects and impaired immune and neuron cell differentiations in patients with EAOH caused by APTX mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nonoyama Shgeaki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 小児科学, 教授 (40280961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunological analysis was performed on nine patients with early onset ataxia with ocular motor apraxia and hypoalbuminemia (EAOH). Reduction of naive T cells and B cells, decrease of TREC, a marker of T cell neogenesis, and decrease of KREC, a marker of B cell neogenesis,,were observed in patients with EAOH. These results indicate that DNA double - strand break repair defects, in addition to DNA single - strand break repair defects, occur due to the mutations of APTX , which is a causative gene of EAOH. T cell and B cell developments were impaired in addition to nerve cells in EAOH.