Live-imaging of synapses in the model system of neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koh-ichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 部長 (50252143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / ライブイメージング / 自閉性障害 / 知的障害 / 神経細胞 / 海馬神経細胞 / ライブイメージ / スパイン / イメージング / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional and structural defects in Synapses are essential for the pathophysiology of autism-spectrum disorder (ASD) and intellectual disability (ID). In the present study, we performed in vitro live-imaging analyses of synapses in cultures mouse hippocampal neurons.Especially, we observed synaptic structure from the points of 1) spine formation, 2) temporal change of spine morphology and 3) spine density. By knockdown of ASD- or ID-related genes such as small GTPases, we clarified the possible involvement of gene abnormalities in the pathophysiology of ASD and ID. We also tried to set up the experimental system for in vivo analyses of spine dynamics.