| Project/Area Number |
15K15405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Hiroki 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60278108)
SIMAMURA Eriko 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00267741)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 母胎児間インターフェイス / 胎盤 / 胎盤関門 / 白血病抑制因子 / 胎盤絨毛 / 栄養膜 / 母胎間シグナル伝達 / DOHad / DOHaD |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histological structures which bridge between the sinusoidal space on the maternal side and vessels of placental villi on the fetal side was investigated. The glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) immunostaining revealed that the GFAP-positive long fibers run across the mesenchyme in the trophoblasts. Then, immunostaining of HKX-1, the specific marker for the neural crest cells, exhibited that the numerous HKX-1-positive cells exists in the placenta. These findings suggest that glial-like cells of neural crest origin contribute to placental barriers similar to the blood-brain barrier. The RAP protocol for tissue clearing was applied to the immunostaining, showing that the RAP-treated specimens exhibited stronger signals. However, the lipophilic fluorescence tracer (DiI) for revealing the whole view of long process, could not be applied for RAP-treated specimens. Thus, in this project, whole mount imaging analysis of the placenta was almost established.