A noble finding of tumor invasion using scanning electron microscopy analysis based on NanoSuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARIYAMA Takahiko  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任教授 (30165039)
TAKAKU Yasuharu  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60378700)
OHTA Isao  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術専門職員 (20464133)
ISHII Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 電子顕微鏡 / 内皮細胞 / 浸潤 / 治療モデル / 細胞 / 形態 / 化合物 / 癌 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells migrate to interstitial matrix in tumor microenvironment. Furthermore, tumor cells metastasize to regional lymph nodes and/or distant organs including lung. Importantly, those cells migrate in tumor-associated lymphatic vessels, and are drained to the lymph nodes, leading to the formation of metastatic foci by the tumor cells. However, little is known about the process how tumor cells infiltrate and migrate in the lymphatic endothelial cells. Here we demonstrated the process by subjecting the materials to an electron microscopy analysis using NanoSuit, which is a nano-sized membrane polymerized on biomaterials including cell membrane. A375, a cell line from human malignant melanoma, interacts with mesenchymal cells such as endothelial cells. Therefore, we developed a three-dimensional tissue culture system to demonstrate lymphatic endothelial cells with A375 by scanning electron microscopy, and successfully found that those cells interact in a living condition.