Transgenelation of behavioral abnormaliteis associated with DNA methylation signatures in sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 圭子  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (30415088)
小西 慶幸  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00382838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母体ストレス / マウス / 行動異常 / 遺伝子発現 / 精子 / エピジェネティックマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we find that maternal stress influences behavior in subsequent generations. In addition, some gene expressions involved in the abnormal behaviors are changed in brains of subsequent generations. We also find that methylation status of these gene in sperm DNA is changed in subsequent generations. From these results, transgenelation of behavioral abnormalities associated with DNA methylation in sperm is suggested. In the future, detailed experiments of DNA methylation in sperm is needed.