Effect of repetitive and transcranial near infrared irradiation on inflammatory processes in the brain of rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Taro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30402358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLow level Laser therapy / BDNF / インターロイキン / Low level laser therapy / 神経栄養因子 / サイトカイン / Low level kaser therapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune activation processes including microglial activation in the brain have been implicated in the pathology of neurodevelopmental disorders such as schizophrenia and autism. Low-level laser therapy (LLLT) has been used in the treatment of inflammatory pathologies. In this study we examined possible therapeutic effects of LLLT on immune activations in the rat brain of offspring of dams exposed to poly I:C and GM-CSF. The immune activation in the rat brain wasn’t shown between poly I:C, GM-CSF and control group. However, the expression levels of BDNF were shown to increase while several cytokine (IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10) were shown to decrease after LLLT on the normal rat frontal cortex by using RT-PCR. Similarly the rat body temperature tended to elevated after LLLT. Especially activation of BDNF expression by LLLT was shown in rat pup brain and human neuroblastoma cell (SK-N-SH).The result suggests LLLT may affect brain function through modulation of expression BDNF and cytokine.