Clarify the Mechanism of Thromboembolism in clinical practice of psychiatry: Measurement, Imaging and Quantitative Analysis of Thrombus Formation in Artificial Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Naoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20750532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
平方 秀男  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (70271509)
巽 和也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / 肺塞栓症 / 身体合併症 / 流体力学 / 深部静脈血栓 / 肺塞栓 / 予防 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 精神科身体合併症 / 医工学 / 数理モデル / バイオレオロジー / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a microfluidic device system to observe thrombus structure formed under various but venous range shear rate conditions as a basic experimental technology for mathematical analysis. The inside of the channel was fully siliconized and partly coated with collagen. Fluorescently-stained blood was flowed with venous shear rate by a home build pressure control pumping device. The thrombus imaged was observed by a fluorescence microscope. The structures of thrombus under various shear rate were much different from each other even in normal venous shear rate range.We made a novel microfluidic system to visualize the venous thrombus structure. The shear rate affect thrombus structures even in normal venous shear range. Our results can give much information for mathematical modeling of VTE and will be beneficial for understanding VTE.