Project/Area Number |
15K15440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUGE YUJI 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西嶋 剣一 北海道大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (60364254)
志水 陽一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90634212)
東川 桂 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線 / 核医学 / RI内用療法 / 動脈硬化 / 組織因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the medication of atherosclerosis, early treatment of vulnerable plaque which plays a pivotal role for ischemic diseases such as myocardial infarction, is necessary. Thus, it is desired to develop an effective treatment method for this systemic disease. Tissue factor (TF) is a well-known factor which is highly expressed in the macrophages infiltrated in atherosclerotic plaques and is significantly related to the plaque rupture and following thrombus formation. Thus, aiming to achieve a highly selective and complete treatment of atherosclerotic lesions, especially vulnerable plaques, we conducted basic experiments to developed a novel radiopharmaceutical targeting TF for radio-isotope therapy (internal radiation therapy) of atherosclerosis.