Electrochemical concentration of radiometals in the microspace and its application to labeling of peptid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和弘  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), その他部局等, 研究員 (20370257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Yoichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (60361200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性金属 / 電気化学的濃縮 / ペプチド・抗体標識 / 標識技術 / 放射性金属核種 / 電極反応 / ペプチド・タンパク質標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to develop a challenging method for separating radioactive metal ions in a small space by electrochemical adsorption and desorption on the Pt/carbon electrode and for labeling peptides or antibodies with recovered radioactive metals by chelating reactions. [18F]Fluoride was concentrated and then converted in >75% to A][18F]2+ with Al3+ in the narrow channel of an electrochemical chip. Recovery yields, however, were varied independently on applied voltage and time probably due to the surface conditions of the carbon electrode. A custom-made target chamber was developed and successfully tested for producing 64Cu by the 64Ni(p,n)64Cu reaction with the HM12 cyclotron at CYRIC. Transtuzumab and Cetuximab were chosen as a candidate antibody. They were modified with DOTA-NHS-ester as a chelating agent and a protocol suitable for the preparation of 64Cu-DOTA-Transtuzumab and 64Cu-DOTA-Cetuximab in a small scale was established.