Imaging of blood vessels in the normal mouse brain after X-ray irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Masashi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20271546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 医学放射線生物学 / 神経科学 / 放射線 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the normal mouse brain tissue after X-ray irradiation, acute increase of vascular permeability was induced. The amount of vascular endothelial cell growth factor VEGF in the brain decreased. In the X-ray irradiated cerebral cortex, the activated microglia remarkably increased, and the expression of the tight junction protein, claudin-5, which is expressed specifically in vascular endothelial cells, was decreased. X-ray irradiation on Flk1-GFP/Flt1-tdsRed BAC transgenic mice increased the proportion of GFP-positive vascular endothelial cells in brain microvessels. The cerebrovascular images in Tg mouse brain reflecting the expression levels of Flt1 and Flk1 in vascular endothelial cells were obtained using two-photon microscopy.