Project/Area Number |
15K15489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 宏 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (20235584)
小島 至 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 名誉教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有茎分節腸管 / 肝組織片移植 / 膵組織片移植 / 膵島細胞移植 / 体内型補助肝・膵臓 / 糖尿病 / 肝移植 / 膵移植 / 体内型補助肝・膵臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop the auxiliary liver and pancreas by using a small intestinal segment packed with liver micro fragments and pancreatic tissue fragments or pancreatic islets putted under the rapid growth environment of the filling liver tissue expecting the their transformation to the functioning pancreas. In the cofilling example of liver micro fragments, pancreatic tissue fragments and pancreatic islets, the case in which the whole packed tissue did not become necrosis at all even after 5 weeks and 3 weeks was observed. This was never seen in the packing of liver tissue fragments alone. In pancreatic islet transplantation, proliferation of pancreatic islet cells was also observed. However, it was inferred from the infiltration of lymphocytes into pancreatic islet components that the rejection occurred due to syngeneic transplantation. From now on, we believe that the prospect of artificial liver-pancreas can be opened by making measures against rejection.