Identification and functional analysis of nuclear pore complex components that function to transport beta-catenin between cytoplasm and nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WONG Richard  金沢大学, 自然システム系, 教授 (30464035)
ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
MIYASHITA Tomoharu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30397210)
Research Collaborator DOMOTO Takahiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80635540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸がん / β-カテニン / 核移送 / 核膜孔複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism by which β-catenin with no nuclear localization signal transits between cytoplasm and nucleus, this study investigated expression of and interaction between β-catenin and nucleoporins (Nups) that constitute nuclear pore complex and participate in nucleocytoplasmic trafficking of various functional macro-molecules. Comparative analysis of expression of 30 Nups in normal cells, colon cancer cell lines, human colorectal cancer (CRC) tissues and the non-neoplastic mucosa found an inverse association between the expression of a certain Nup (here called NupX) and the nuclear accumulation of β-catenin in colon cancer cells and CRC tissues. Subsequent analysis identified NupX among Nups coimmunoprecipitated with β-catenin and T-cell factor (Tcf)4 in protein extracts from colon cancer SW480 and HCT116 cells. Analysis of its expression and function indicated that NupX functions to excrete β-catenin from nucleus, thereby inactivating the Wnt signal pathway in CRC.