Regulation of metabolism and inflammation through hepatic vagus nerve system in steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taura Kojiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
波多野 悦朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80359801)
Research Collaborator NISHIO Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Yamamoto Gen  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
TANABE Kazutaka  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
OKUDA Yukihiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
IKENO Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / 迷走神経 / クッパー細胞 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体α7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a chronic liver disease characterized by steatosis with progressive inflammation. Kupffer cells, which are liver-resident macrophages, play a central role in promoting hepatic inflammation by innate immune responses in NASH. The efferent vagus nerve signaling is known to have an anti-inflammatory effect on immune cells via the α7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (α7nAChR) pathway. This study demonstrated that the hepatic vagus nerve plays a key role in regulating the inflammatory response in Kupffer cells via the α7nAChR pathway and eventually contributed to the suppression of NASH progression, by using mouse experimental model of NASH.