New construction of in vivo reprogramming technology by modified microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80618207)
西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30432470)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mori Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Obika Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (80243252)
Nishiyama Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 化学生命科学研究所, 教授 (10372385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 核酸 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to optimize endogenous microRNAs expressed in embryonic phase as pharmaceuticals, crosslinked modification as covalent bonds and others and drug delivery system (DDS) have been constructed (patented). Applicable range embodies direct reprogramming of somatic cells including cancer cell culture in vitro and animal model in vivo. The innovative cell modification based on the epigenetic control by nucleotide medicine will be valuable for the construction of a new therapeutic strategy and innovative disease control, as well as acceleration to drug optimization and corporative relocation, towards the future clinical application.