Project/Area Number |
15K15497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Hinoi Takao 独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 臨床研究部室長 (10444689)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Yasufumi
Miguchi Masashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 動物モデル / CRISPR / CAS 9 / genome editing system / ラット / 遺伝子改変マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a novel genome editing system (CRISPR/CAS9), we tried to generate (1) new mouse model in which tumor size can be measured in real time by incorporating a reporter gene having specific transcriptional activity in colon tumor into colon epithelium-specific Apc knockout mouse (CPC-APC mouse), and (2) colon epithelium-specific Apc knockout rats model having the same gene mutation as CPC-APC mice, which is aimed to prepare an new animal model that is easy to judge therapeutic effect. However, it was difficult to integrate the CDX2 promoter sequence (9.5 kb) used in CPC-APC mouse, and at the same time, models for genetic modification in rats could not be established sufficiently, making it difficult to prepare these models.