Imaging of degenerative vascular tissue structure of congenital heart disease by high-resolution phase contrast CT imaging using synchrotron radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30303150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 修一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, その他 (00422600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射光 / 動脈管 / 分子構造解析 / 放射光位相差X線CT法 / SPring8 / 先天性心疾患 / 血管退縮性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mortality of congenital heart disease with degenerative vascular lesion is very high, a mechanism of vascular degeneration has not been known. X-ray Phase-contrast tomography is an imaging modality for biological soft tissue that does not destroy or alter the properties of specimen. X-ray Phase-contrast tomography has been applied to structural analysis of degenerative vascular lesion. This modality has cleared up a mechanism of degenerative vascular lesion without destruction of vessels. The X-ray Phase-contrast tomography is thought to be very useful to clear up lots of unknown mechanisms of congenital heart disease.