Function of (pro)renin receptor in human iPS cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Senbonmatsu Takaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / iPS細胞 / 中胚葉誘導 / WNTシグナル / ヒトiPS細胞 / プロレニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Pro)renin receptor is one molecule of Renin angiotensin system (RAS), and non proteolically evokes renin activity of prorenin, while there are several articles that show RAS independent functions of (P)RR. We found that (P)RR was highly expressed in human iPS cell. Full-length (P)RR was mainly localized in the nucleus and might play an important role in differentiation induction of human iPS cell.