Treatment of Lung Ischemia-reperfusion injury by Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshinori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 龍秋  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (70636034)
星川 康  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90333814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272323)
Research Collaborator YABUKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血・再灌流傷害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Muse細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung ischemia-reperfusion injury is a signify complication after lung transplantation. We examined the effect of Multi-lineage differentiating Stress Enduring cell (Muse cells) on ameliorating lung ischemia-reperfusion injury in a rat model. Human Muse cells (Muse group), human mesenchymal stem cells (MSC group) or PBS (Vehicle group) were infused into the left pulmonary artery after 2-hour ischemia and subsequent reperfusion. On days 3 and 5 after reperfusion, the Muse group showed the most favorable arterial blood gas, left lung compliance and histological scores for IR injury among 3 groups. The present study indicated that administration of Muse cells ameliorate lung ischemia-reperfusion injury in a rat model.