Effects of Perfluorocarbon on the re-perfuion injury of the donor lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 和弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00647935)
似鳥 純一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40424486)
村川 知弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (50359626)
安樂 真樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70598557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温虚血 / 移植 / ドナーグラフト / 虚血再灌流 / perfluorocardbon / perfluorodecalin / 虚血再灌流障害 / 移植片 / 人口酸素運搬体 / 肺移植 / 臓器保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfluorocarbon(PFC) has been studied in the field of transplantation but has never been used to reduce re-perfusion injury of the implanted lungs. Therefore, we investigated whether PFC can ameliolate the injury after lung transplantaion using our rat transplant model. It seemed that PFC could cause tissue inflamation represented by increase of mRNA expression of CXCL-1, but no significant protective effects to hypoxic tissue injuries measued by hipoxia-induced factor 1-alpha and 2-alpha. We are going to examine its efects on anti-tissue damage in the setting of ev-vivo perfusion of the grafts.